CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B87193

Mr. Paul M. Lichstein
Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
701 E Street, SE.
Washington, DC 20003-2841

RE: The tariff classification of nonwoven pillowcase from China

Dear Mr. Lichstein:

In your letter dated June 30, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, referred to as a disposable nonwoven bag, is a pillowcase. It is made from a 100 percent polypropylene spun bonded nonwoven fabric. Three edges of the pillowcase are fused while the fourth is left open to accommodate a pillow. The sample measures approximately 12.5 x 16.5 inches and is used to temporarily cover pillows used in public places to prevent the pillows from being contaminated. These disposable pillowcases will be sold to institutional users such as hospitals and railroads.

The applicable subheading for the nonwoven pillowcase will be 6302.32.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of man-made fibers: other... pillowcases, other than bolster cases: not napped. The duty rate will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

The pillowcase falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division